This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Technology & Calculator Open Topic subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Community News & Discuss Nspire => Technology & Calculator Open Topic
Author Message
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 28 Apr 2004 05:31:51 pm    Post subject:

Notepad_Gamer wrote:
2.  To make it scroll, he uses  a Disp "" instead of clearing the screen and redrawing everything.  The Y flickers because it gets shifted off the screen, then he redisplays it.

Disp is slow though, it might be faster to use Output(
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 28 Apr 2004 11:42:28 pm    Post subject:

no, trust me. a single Disp " is a lot faster than 8 output(s
made my own version, goes about 5 fps on 83+. watch, and you will see what mine does that kevin's doesnt
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 29 Apr 2004 03:06:44 am    Post subject:

How do you guys measure fps?
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 29 Apr 2004 04:40:32 pm    Post subject:

not sure how he measured his. i guessed on mine after playing his
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 29 Apr 2004 05:47:46 pm    Post subject:

When the screen scrolls, does the outputted V also scroll?
Back to top
Notepad_Gamer


Newbie


Joined: 29 Jan 2004
Posts: 36

Posted: 29 Apr 2004 07:43:31 pm    Post subject:

To put getkey outside a loop, do something like this

Code:
Repeat Ans or (other stuff you need to check for)
(main game loop goes here
getkey -> K
End
If K=105
Then
Disp "Haha you just triggered two thermonuclear devices to detonate, so i laugh at you"
Detonate A
Detonate B
End

... or something like that. :|

edit: A single Disp "" is more efficient because it moves everything up in one sweep. Output, you need to clear the screen, then display everything.


Last edited by Guest on 29 Apr 2004 07:44:43 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 30 Apr 2004 04:00:18 am    Post subject:

That's not putting the getkey outside of the loop, that's putting the input handling code outside of the loop, you can't put getkey outside of the loop unless you don't need getkey at all.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 30 Apr 2004 04:05:18 pm    Post subject:

And you would need another loop to get back to the game after checking for the getKey.
Back to top
Spyderbyte


Advanced Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 372

Posted: 30 Apr 2004 06:12:06 pm    Post subject:

Sir Robin wrote:
When the screen scrolls, does the outputted V also scroll?

Yes. Once you Disp" seven times, each following Disp " will shift the entire screen up one line. You have to erase and redraw the V then. (which you need to do anyway if they move)

Spyderbyte
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 30 Apr 2004 06:21:00 pm    Post subject:

Maybe you should first redraw then erase.
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 30 Apr 2004 06:39:47 pm    Post subject:

just put the car at the top line, then no need for erase at all...
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 30 Apr 2004 07:15:34 pm    Post subject:

yeah, that could increase the speed, but it makes it easier Sad
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 01 May 2004 12:09:20 am    Post subject:

or just leave it and have an awesome looking trail effect Laughing
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 01 May 2004 11:30:23 am    Post subject:

And some cooler symbols would help. An omega for the car would add an extra byte but it's much better than a V. And the sides could be something like # or |.
Yes, all these symbols are possible.


Last edited by Guest on 01 May 2004 11:30:52 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
leofox
INF student


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 3562

Posted: 03 May 2004 06:21:10 am    Post subject:

i made my version of the game

i don't know if its faster, but it is smaller! the level maker is 155 bytes, and the actual game is 131 bytes. Reasons why it is so small:
-I only use L1
-there is no score system
-There are no other (slower) game modes
-There is no text in the game.

i uploaded it to TI, because my own site doesn't support remote linking.

it's not in the file list.. DOH!

here's the source:
lvl:

Code:
WisBasisscherm
Uitvoer(4,5,"I%
Uitvoer(4,5,"
999->dimensie(L1
For(X,1,16
4->L1(X
Uitvoer(4,2,X/10
End
For(X,17,999
L1(X-1)+toevalGeheel(-1,1->L1(X)
If L1(X)<1:1->L1(X
If L1(X)>11:11->L1(X
Uitvoer(4,2,X/10
End


rc:

Code:
WisBasisscherm:6->Y
For(X,1,8
Uitvoer(8,4,":    :
Toon "
End
For(X,9,999
toetscode
If Antw=24:Y-1->Y
If Antw=26:Y+1->Y
If Y=L1(X-8) of Y=L1(X-8)+5:Stop
Toon "
Uitvoer(1,Y,"Y
Uitvoer(8,L1(X),":    :
End


EDIT: I know it's crap, and i know it's dutch, but i'm to lazy to make it better, or translate it.


Last edited by Guest on 03 May 2004 06:23:33 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 03 May 2004 06:42:24 am    Post subject:

ClrHome
Output(4,5,"I%
Output(4,5,"
999->dim(L1
For(X,1,16
4->L1(X
Output(4,2,X/10
End
For(X,17,999
L1(X-1)+randInt(-1,1->L1(X)
If L1(X)<1:1->L1(X
If L1(X)>11:11->L1(X
Output(4,2,X/10
End

rc:

CODE

ClrHome
6->Y
For(X,1,8
Output(8,4,": :
Disp "
End
For(X,9,999
getKey
If Ans=24:Y-1->Y
If Ans=26:Y+1->Y
If Y=L1(X-Cool or Y=L1(X-Cool+5:Stop
Disp "
Output(1,Y,"Y
Output(8,L1(X),": :
End

Took me 30 seconds!
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 03 May 2004 04:10:04 pm    Post subject:

Why do you output I% then erase the I when you can just output a %? (only on + though)
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 03 May 2004 07:29:27 pm    Post subject:

Kevin wrote:
Try it on a SE. It will run at 15 FPS.

I downloaded your program and timed 100 loops, and it only came out to 11.4 FPS :roll:

Quote:
ClrHome
Output(4,5,"I%
Output(4,5,"
999->dim(L1
For(X,1,16
4->L1(X
Output(4,2,X/10
End
For(X,17,999
L1(X-1)+randInt(-1,1->L1(X)
If L1(X)<1:1->L1(X
If L1(X)>11:11->L1(X
Output(4,2,X/10
End


mine is way better:


Code:
Output(4,8,"/999
5
For(X,1,999
Ans+randInt(-(Ans≠1),Ans≠8->L1(X
Output(4,5,X
End


Very Happy


Last edited by Guest on 03 May 2004 08:04:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
leofox
INF student


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 3562

Posted: 04 May 2004 03:38:03 am    Post subject:

My game runs at exactly 7.5 fps on a non-overclocked TI-83 plus

I like the percent thing more than the 34/999 thing.

The problem with the percent thing is that it never reaches 100%, it stops at 99,9. Where is the % sign? I couldn't find it! In the catalog?

You forgot the 999->dim(L1 part, without that, it will never work.

I think, with all the people improving it, we could make the perfect tunnelracing game


Last edited by Guest on 04 May 2004 03:47:45 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Keith Pierce


Advanced Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 411

Posted: 04 May 2004 07:43:22 am    Post subject:

there isnt actually a percent sign! people use the % sign displayer. its under the finance app. check it out!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 2 of 3 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement