Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 01 Mar 2004 05:35:50 pm    Post subject:

*Starts up VTI*

nope
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 01 Mar 2004 06:17:37 pm    Post subject:

Arcane Wizard wrote:
I remember somebody claimed you can also use getcalc( with a while loop, is this true?

you can, but the other calc needs to be in wait mode. (they both cant run while loops)
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 02 Mar 2004 06:03:07 am    Post subject:

What I meant is that the start/end of a while loop would count as a wait mode.
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 02 Mar 2004 07:07:05 pm    Post subject:

No, only if there's no moving line in the corner.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 03 Mar 2004 06:13:43 am    Post subject:

You mean the run indicator? That's definately there when the calc's paused.

Last edited by Guest on 03 Mar 2004 06:14:18 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 03 Mar 2004 05:43:26 pm    Post subject:

But when it's paused, it's little dots instead of lines.
Back to top
Bluefire


Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 186

Posted: 03 Mar 2004 06:28:07 pm    Post subject:

if u want to contiunusly be in wait mode and send check out Aim chat by Shane Fry, This is an Aol Instant Messenger program that doesn't use a send/recieve menu. I consider it one of the first of its kind.
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 03 Mar 2004 09:21:54 pm    Post subject:

Hm...that is a badly made program. The person that made it doesn't even know what Send( does.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 2 of 2 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement