Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 28 Feb 2004 04:51:26 pm    Post subject:

What does Zstandard actually do?
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 28 Feb 2004 05:13:23 pm    Post subject:

Sets the graph window to the normal setting. It's like entering this:

-10->Xmin
10->Xmax
1->Xscl
-10->Ymin
10->Ymax
1->Yscl
1->Xres

Press [WINDOW] to see all of these and enter them manually.


Last edited by Guest on 28 Feb 2004 05:15:31 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 28 Feb 2004 05:15:43 pm    Post subject:

Thanks. This is off topic, but how do you get things to work through the link port in programs?
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 28 Feb 2004 05:17:49 pm    Post subject:

Rtm, cuz I'm not sure. But I know it involves the commands Get( and Send(. I tried to make multi-player Tron with those, but the calc has to be waiting to get the variable or something. I think there's a topic somewhere on this forum about it.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 28 Feb 2004 05:21:36 pm    Post subject:

I saw a program where you can down load programs at Cirrus site and it involved controlling another calculator with the linkport and I was wondering how that worked.
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 28 Feb 2004 05:33:22 pm    Post subject:

Are you sure it wasnt from the computer or a program in Asm? Cuz I don't think Basic is capable of controlling another calc.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 28 Feb 2004 05:42:09 pm    Post subject:

It was assembly. Sorry I forgot about that.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 28 Feb 2004 05:43:37 pm    Post subject:

Jedd wrote:
Are you sure it wasnt from the computer or a program in Asm?  Cuz I don't think Basic is capable of controlling another calc.

It's not.
Jedd wrote:
Rtm, cuz I'm not sure. But I know it involves the commands Get( and Send(.

It actually doesn't. It uses GetCalc(, there's no Send( instruction but the sending calculator has to be at the homescreen or executing Pause or (I think) Input/Prompt. There is a program called prgmZENTER somewhere @ ticalc that gets the linked calc out of pause. Since it's asm already, you might want to look into finding a program that gets the whole variable for you.
Quote:
Sets the graph window to the normal setting. It's like entering this:

-10->Xmin
10->Xmax
1->Xscl
-10->Ymin
10->Ymax
1->Yscl
1->Xres

The Xres is unnecessary since it's calculated using other window variables. It's the X change per pixel. (I think)
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 28 Feb 2004 06:36:12 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
The Xres is unnecessary since it's calculated using other window variables. It's the X change per pixel. (I think)

No, Xres is the resolution it uses when graphing, deltaX is the X change per pixel.
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 28 Feb 2004 06:46:38 pm    Post subject:

Regardless of what it is, Zstandard still changes it to 1.
Back to top
Fr0sty


Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2003
Posts: 202

Posted: 28 Feb 2004 10:45:06 pm    Post subject:

ZStandard can also be used as a ClrDraw if you didn't change your window settings (I used this before I found ClrDraw Rolling Eyes )
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 29 Feb 2004 11:10:29 am    Post subject:

Fr0sty wrote:
ZStandard can also be used as a ClrDraw if you didn't change your window settings (I used this before I found ClrDraw  Rolling Eyes )

I think it only clrdraws it if it changes the window settings. If they are already correct, it does nothing.
Back to top
Fr0sty


Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2003
Posts: 202

Posted: 29 Feb 2004 12:05:35 pm    Post subject:

Actually it still ClrDraws because before I had no idea what it did and I tried it and it worked. You can try it if you want.
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 29 Feb 2004 12:42:37 pm    Post subject:

It clears the graph screen any time you change the window settings. It's too bad too, because scrolling would be easy in Basic if it never did that.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 29 Feb 2004 12:49:53 pm    Post subject:

I asked something about the screen being cleared everytime you change the window settings a long time ago on the Cirrus board, I think Maarten said you could use ASM to turn that off.

Might be worth it to check that out.
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 29 Feb 2004 04:10:26 pm    Post subject:

If that's true, that might be a nice addition to programs like Codex. Hint hint Justin W....
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 29 Feb 2004 04:36:23 pm    Post subject:

about the getcalc:
if the other calc is in wait mode (the pause, promt, or input command in basic or just at the home screen) then you can use getcalc( to recieve a variable from teh other calc. you can get any variable (A-Z,theta), list, string, matrix or graph setting (there may be afew more, but i think i covered them all
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 29 Feb 2004 04:55:13 pm    Post subject:

Probably Y= too.

Kinda off topic, but what do Get( and Send( do???
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 29 Feb 2004 07:12:11 pm    Post subject:

They're used with the CBL.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 01 Mar 2004 08:42:16 am    Post subject:

I remember somebody claimed you can also use getcalc( with a while loop, is this true?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 2 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement