Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
Author Message
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 26 Feb 2004 05:40:05 pm    Post subject:

Can someone please get me a link where it talks about graph menus, somewhere within this forum?

How would I get the box in this menu to move up and down?

ClrHome
ClrDraw
Horizontal 2.2
Horizontal 10
Horizontal 10
Vertical 10
Vertical 10
Text(27,30,"New Game
Text(35,30,"Load Game
Text(43,30,"Credits
Text(51,30,"Exit
Line(4.6,1.6,4,1.6
Line(4,1.6,4,.9
Line(4,.9,4.6,.9
Line(4.6,.9,4.6,1.6

U are negative.


Last edited by Guest on 26 Feb 2004 06:04:42 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
omni


Member


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 115

Posted: 26 Feb 2004 06:17:51 pm    Post subject:

you could check the UNDOCUMENT TRICKS IN BASIC section.
What you would do is receive user input using
getKey, put that in a loop
Then in the line instructions, instead of having a constant y value ,put in a variable and every time the user presses a button, that variable changes, and so does the y coordinates of the box drawn.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 27 Feb 2004 04:47:13 am    Post subject:

The search feature, it rocks!

http://forums.unitedti.org/index.php?act=Search

http://forums.unitedti.org/index.php?act=S...creen+OR+window


Last edited by Guest on 27 Feb 2004 04:47:42 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 27 Feb 2004 09:21:46 am    Post subject:

its funny how arcane usually has posts so obvious its funny why people dont see them before hand...
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 27 Feb 2004 10:06:26 am    Post subject:

That's the advantage when you know everything.

Last edited by Guest on 27 Feb 2004 10:06:35 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Jeremiah Walgren
General Operations Director


Know-It-All


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 1937

Posted: 27 Feb 2004 12:19:43 pm    Post subject:

The all-knowing Arcane Wizard?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 27 Feb 2004 12:23:15 pm    Post subject:

Something like that.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 27 Feb 2004 01:47:01 pm    Post subject:

Jeremiah Walgren wrote:
The all-knowing Arcane Wizard?

at least until he desides to learn asm
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 27 Feb 2004 04:57:43 pm    Post subject:

Darth Android wrote:
Jeremiah Walgren wrote:
The all-knowing Arcane Wizard?

at least until he desides to learn asm

Which I shouldn't have done so I could know all too. On the other hand, there isn't much call for sprites in Basic...

Newbie, how about you just tell me what to do then pay me a dollar for writing you the program by Monday? It would save a lot of .
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 27 Feb 2004 05:22:56 pm    Post subject:

It cost more to send the dollar than what you would be getting. But I know what you said was a joke.

Edit: I'm laughing at your knight. Laughing Laughing Laughing Laughing


Last edited by Guest on 27 Feb 2004 05:25:01 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Ray Kremer


Member


Joined: 16 Feb 2004
Posts: 237

Posted: 27 Feb 2004 06:16:47 pm    Post subject:

Aesthetics aside, it would be much easier and save a lot of code to just use the Menu() command for that.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 27 Feb 2004 06:43:35 pm    Post subject:

Regular menus are not that great and I am working on a game.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement