Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Bluefire


Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 186

Posted: 10 Feb 2004 07:56:28 pm    Post subject:

if u have a ti 83+ se u should just install ti graphlink so u can just copy and paste that into there and save as a .8xp file, that saes all the trouble =P
Back to top
Awesome1


Advanced Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2004
Posts: 269

Posted: 10 Feb 2004 08:22:39 pm    Post subject:

I have the usb link. I don't have that program. Know where i can find it?
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 10 Feb 2004 08:33:45 pm    Post subject:

It should be on a disk that came with it.
Back to top
Awesome1


Advanced Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2004
Posts: 269

Posted: 10 Feb 2004 08:38:30 pm    Post subject:

I have the cd but what is the program name i ment...lol
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 10 Feb 2004 08:44:43 pm    Post subject:

Go on your disk go to TI-graph graph link click on your model and click at the top instal ti graph link software and go from there real easy. RTFD Read the Fuc.... disk<joking>
Back to top
Awesome1


Advanced Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2004
Posts: 269

Posted: 10 Feb 2004 08:48:20 pm    Post subject:

Ok i found it. Thanx peoples.

About that rtfm, i didn't know that the cd had that software on it. 2 sometimes people like to ask for help without even trying, but i guess u'll never get rid of them kinda people...

Happy programming people!

Awesome1
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 10 Feb 2004 08:51:05 pm    Post subject:

I'd try if I had the time.
Back to top
Awesome1


Advanced Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2004
Posts: 269

Posted: 10 Feb 2004 08:56:18 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
:0->Xmin
:94->Xmax
:-62->Ymin
:0->Ymax
:Text(0,4,"Option1
:Text(6,4,"Option2
:Text(12,4,"Option3
:Lbl 1
:1->A
:Line(0,-1,0,-5
:Line(1,-2,1,-4
:Pt-On(2,-3
:Goto 0
:Lbl 2
:2->A
:Line(0,-7,0,-11
:Line(1,-8,1,-10
:Pt-On(2,-9
:Goto 0
:Lbl 3
:3->A
:Line(0,-13,0,-17
:Line(1,-14,1,-16
:Pt-On(2,-15
:Lbl 0
:Repeat B=25 or B=34 or B=105
:Getkey->B
:End
:Line(0,-1,0,-17,0
:Line(1,-2,1,-16,0
:Line(2,-3,2,-15,0
:If B=25 and A=1 or B=34 and A=2
:Goto 3
:If B=25 and A=2 or B=34 and A=3
:Goto 1
:If B=25 and A=3 or B=34 and A=1
:Goto 2
:If B=105 and A=1
:prgmOPTION1
:If B=105 and A=2
:prgmOPTION2
:If B=105 and A=3
:prgmOPTION3


It looks good. But i noticed the arrow eraced some of the border. That needs to be worked out. But looks good :)


Last edited by Guest on 10 Feb 2004 08:56:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 11 Feb 2004 08:32:37 am    Post subject:

rtfm does NOT have the word f*** in it!

Acronym 'RTFM' (clickit!)
Back to top
Awesome1


Advanced Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2004
Posts: 269

Posted: 11 Feb 2004 03:49:29 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
rtfm does NOT have the word f*** in it!


I can't beleive u accually tookt he time to look that up. It's all a matter of the situation in this case. I chose the "F" word. U could also use "fricken". The "F" word enhances it dramatically adding a little force to it giving the point of it more direct...LMAO Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy But thanx for that annalysis...


Are there anyother creative menus out there? Very Happy
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 12 Feb 2004 08:10:58 am    Post subject:

I did it so that i dont have to think the F word each time i read it.
Back to top
Awesome1


Advanced Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2004
Posts: 269

Posted: 12 Feb 2004 03:59:09 pm    Post subject:

Well it's all a matter of how u look at it and what vocabulary u choose...

Can someone please explain the For( statement to me. I keep seeing it in sources and i don't understand it...
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 12 Feb 2004 04:05:47 pm    Post subject:

For(variable,integer value,integer value,optional integer value

For(X,1,10,2
//code
End

Set's X to 1 and increases it with 2 until it is 10 or higher, like this:

1->X
While X<10
X+2->X
//code
End

You don't need that last argument (2 in the example above) if you want it to be 1.


Last edited by Guest on 12 Feb 2004 04:06:36 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 12 Feb 2004 06:31:49 pm    Post subject:

more like this :
Code:
1->X
While X<=10
//code
X+2->X
End
you had the code in the wrong place Laughing, and forgot the <=

Last edited by Guest on 12 Feb 2004 06:32:24 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Awesome1


Advanced Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2004
Posts: 269

Posted: 12 Feb 2004 07:48:52 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
For(X,1,10,2


Thankyou very much! I understand the code now but i need to see some actual code on how it it used and such. And welll explained...
Back to top
Toksyuryel
Crimson Dragon Software


Elite


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 880

Posted: 12 Feb 2004 11:49:27 pm    Post subject:

Better For() explenation:

The Manual wrote:
For( loops and incriments. It incriments variable from begin to end by incriment. incriment is optional (default is 1) and can be negative (end<begin). end is a maximum or minimum value not to be exceeded. End identifies the end of the loop. For( loops can be nested.

:For(variable,begin,end[,incriment])
:command (while end not exceeded)
:command (while end not exceeded)
:End
:command

Program

Code:
PROGRAM:SQUARE
:For(A,0,8,2)
:Disp A^2
:End


Output

Code:
prgmSQUARE
               0
               4
              16
              36
              64
            Done


Hope this helps :lol:

Most common use of For() command: delaying.


Last edited by Guest on 12 Feb 2004 11:51:03 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 12:03:44 am    Post subject:

Yeah....the book definition sucks.

Here's my shot at explaining For(

It makes a variable (such as A) go from one number to another. Every time it increases the variable, it does a some commands. You can do as many as you want, or none. So here's how to make the variable A go from 1 to 10:

For(A,1,10)
End

Since there is nothing in between the For loop and End, it will not actually DO anything, but because it takes up time, this can be used as a delay. Here's another example, where you can actually see the program working:

For(A,1,10)
Disp A
End

Now you will see the numbers 1 through 10 appear on the calc. But wait, what if you wanted it to do only even numbers? Or multiples of 3? Simple, just add another comma and the number you want to increase it by. This will display 2 4 6 8 10 on the calc screen:

For(A,2,10,2)
Disp A
End

That's really about it. It's used a lot of times to scroll things across the screen and what not, since it goes faster than A+1->A. Hope that helps!

Oh and 1 more thing. People dont actually use the last parenthesis on the For( loop because it is not required and just takes up space. Here's how you would usually program it:

For(A,1,10
End

:)
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 12:48:13 am    Post subject:

some thing else to note:

Code:
For(A,1,10
End

will leave A equal to 11
so:

Code:
For(A,1,10
End
Disp A

will display 11
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 12:53:01 am    Post subject:

Yeah that's kinda important. Thanks for pointing that out Darth.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 01:03:24 am    Post subject:

ive fretted too many hours over that bug in several of my programs...
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 2 of 3 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement