Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 01:17:41 pm    Post subject:

Not really posible Arcane Wizard did it once.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 01:19:42 pm    Post subject:

Sir Robin wrote:
Not really possible easily, sorry.

It's just a graph menu in basic with a filled box (lines) as the pop up and some text statements for the title/options.

It's just difficult to get people to do put some effort into trying to think of their own solutions instead of begging others to do it for them. Smile


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 01:20:43 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 01:20:33 pm    Post subject:

Can you help me Arcane Wizard?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 01:21:54 pm    Post subject:

OK, I'm going to have to ask you to stop whining about this because you're filling up the forum with questions like the above one and you're just going to have to be patient or try some things yourself.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 01:23:02 pm    Post subject:

Finally! There's always PM, but I would not do that.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 01:23:28 pm    Post subject:

You already have, remember?

Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 01:23:39 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 01:26:00 pm    Post subject:

I would not fill up your PM messages, but I do remember. It was the only way to get you to respond.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 01:27:39 pm    Post subject:

No it's not, the only way to get me to respond is to ask once and then wait.

Whining only makes me wait with helping until I feel like it, which is of little (or less anyway) use to you.

Besides, I'm not the only one here who knows how to use the Line( and Text( statements.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 01:29:10 pm    Post subject:

I only kept on because it had BEEN A FEW DAYS.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 01:30:36 pm    Post subject:

THE HORROR!

Now, just be patient and wait for me to get upstairs to get some coca cola and my calc so I can mess with the line statement's values, or for someone else to help you out.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 01:31:55 pm    Post subject:

Alrighty Then. I'm going to get something to eat. I'll be back.

EDit: It was horror.


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 01:32:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Fr0sty


Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2003
Posts: 202

Posted: 10 Feb 2004 12:10:08 am    Post subject:

Alright this isn't really that hard. I'm too lazy myself to think this crap up, but hey it's not my problem. Now, using what we've learned from good ol' Arcane over here, we've figured out how to make boxes (I think, I wasn't really paying attention to the code). So what you do, is a simple
getkey->K
If K=105
Then...
Then you put the instructions for a drawn box wherever you want it and it will draw over your last box. If you really want your other crap back, you can just have it Text( all of your other words back on or you could StorePic 1 before you drew the box then ClrDraw and RecallPic 1.
There, simple eh?
Now try some of it yourself, it'll make it easier for you if you know how to do it so you don't have to ask questions about how to move your box or whatever. Oh oh btw! If you put an X in the box, it's an X-Box! Laughing If you can't tell, I'm bored... Sad
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 10 Feb 2004 12:19:36 am    Post subject:

screw xbox get an iBox
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 10 Feb 2004 02:59:46 am    Post subject:

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAAH. Have you seen that video on Mac gaming? I'm too lazy to find the link right now, but I posted it in one of the computer topics on this site.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 2 of 2 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement