Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Your Projects subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Sonic => Your Projects
United-TI Archives -> Sonic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Basjuh


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 56

Posted: 17 Feb 2004 09:32:31 am    Post subject:

The Sonic game Keith and i are making will be in ASM

Quote:
It wil be 83/83+ for ION and it wont be related to sonic misadventure in any way.
Back to top
S_Sonic


Newbie


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 21

Posted: 17 Feb 2004 04:29:44 pm    Post subject:

Well, thank you ppl for helping me with the pic, this ain't the same one, but, who cares?
Well, I probably won't be able to post until Thursday, maybe a little between, but otherwise, not much.
And I'll start on a Sonic game in BASIC, then ASM as soon as I'm done with this little project I'm doing, AOL. Really cute.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 18 Feb 2004 12:29:12 am    Post subject:

Arcane Wizard wrote:
which doesn't have any effect if you use size=1 when it's already size 1

it actually isnt... this is normal this is size 1
sizesize


Last edited by Guest on 18 Feb 2004 12:29:50 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Keith Pierce


Advanced Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 411

Posted: 18 Feb 2004 01:44:32 pm    Post subject:

Hey Basjuh the sprites are almost done so then i will post them ok! Sorry that its taking so long!
Back to top
S_Sonic


Newbie


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 21

Posted: 18 Feb 2004 04:41:03 pm    Post subject:

Yah! Well, still working on AOL. Gonna have minor AIM(AOL Instant Messenger), and a little AMB (AOL MailBox), at least until I can find a way to easily create mail, thinking maybe lists, but lists a bit too complicated, unless I do a "While" conditional. Anyways, you ppl can do what you want about Sonic, but if ya need me, I'm here (SRY 'bout saying that so many times. Guess I'm just excited to help)
Quote:
DanComms, bring you games, one disk at a time.
Back to top
S_Sonic


Newbie


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 21

Posted: 18 Feb 2004 04:53:09 pm    Post subject:

Oh, BTW, mluntz@hotmail.com was the computer I WAS using, now it's in my signature. And I'm getting AIM
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 19 Feb 2004 09:16:04 am    Post subject:

Darth Android wrote:
Arcane Wizard wrote:
which doesn't have any effect if you use size=1 when it's already size 1

this is normal this is size 1
sizesize

oh, cool.

Quote:
it actually isnt...
Yes it is, note that I said "when it's already size 1" Razz
Back to top
DJ Omnimaga
http://i-lost-the-ga.me


Calc Guru


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 1196

Posted: 19 Feb 2004 01:55:57 pm    Post subject:

Gympynedr started a new sonic project at drubu.com and maxcoderz.com
Back to top
S_Sonic


Newbie


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 21

Posted: 19 Feb 2004 06:36:35 pm    Post subject:

Well, got AIM (sry 'bout timing, insufficent data stream) Anyways, I'm "CicadaCalc" on the AIM, just in case you pplz have it too.
Back to top
Keith Pierce


Advanced Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 411

Posted: 23 Feb 2004 08:22:24 am    Post subject:

Hey I was wondering something! Everyone knows that you can override the calc the make blue lines appear on their calc, but what i wanna know is it possible to make the blue just appear in certain areas like sonic! I heard people say it is possible and it that it was done but i havent seen anything to show that someone done it! So what i wanna know is it possible? and if it is how would i go on to doing this?
Back to top
tr1p1ea


Elite


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 870

Posted: 23 Feb 2004 10:52:58 am    Post subject:

It will also fry your screen doing that.
Back to top
Keith Pierce


Advanced Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 411

Posted: 23 Feb 2004 11:33:35 am    Post subject:

really?
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 23 Feb 2004 01:46:59 pm    Post subject:

Yeah. There was a big discussion involving blue! programs here a few weeks ago. The basic conclusion was that the blue! effect was too uncontrollable, and it could roast portions of your LCD.
Back to top
Keith Pierce


Advanced Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 411

Posted: 23 Feb 2004 02:38:26 pm    Post subject:

hey so say i dont use the blue, but are there other colors that i can use that are possible besides using greyscale? :wacko:
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 23 Feb 2004 02:50:35 pm    Post subject:

I believe somebody claimed to have red lines appear, but had been unable to reproduce this effect on purpose.

You could grab some markers, though. Wink
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 23 Feb 2004 04:58:42 pm    Post subject:

You could try to modify your calculator, put new colors in. Don't know how easy it would be, you'd either have to redo the whole OS, or make another, transparent screen with color on top of the old.
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 23 Feb 2004 06:10:31 pm    Post subject:

There is a pong game the supposedly makes yellow colors, but the effect is hardly noticable when you play it. I would prefer Sonic 83 goes fast than have greyscale or other sweet graphics. Even Asm programmers need to conserve speed with projects like this.
Back to top
Keith Pierce


Advanced Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 411

Posted: 23 Feb 2004 10:55:54 pm    Post subject:

Hey I know that you have to redo the OS to maybe add colors and i am redoing the os maybe i just make that a option by using colors!
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 25 Feb 2004 01:19:15 am    Post subject:

it has to do with what is sent to the screen

um...you know how to write actauall OSs for teh calc (that replace teh tios)? PM me....
Back to top
tr1p1ea


Elite


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 870

Posted: 25 Feb 2004 01:33:39 am    Post subject:

Ermm creating coours are done by overloading the LCD. This is dangerous ... VERY dangerous as it can easily damage the screen.

Simply re-writing the OS wont do anything as far as colours are concerned. You need a whole new LCD screen AND controller ... which would probably cost a lot and not be very compatible with the exsisting hardware.

Also if you culd pull sonic off in grayscale ... that would be quite a feat in itself.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 3 of 7 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement