Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 10 Feb 2004 05:58:13 pm    Post subject:

ooooooooooooo forgot. I'll just type that stuff in the program so it does not matter if i forget. Thanks. How would you make it so if you press on one of the options it does something?

Last edited by Guest on 10 Feb 2004 06:01:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 12 Feb 2004 08:30:46 am    Post subject:

After what you already have:

If X=1:Disp "YOU SELECTED OPTION 1
If X=2:Disp "YOU SELECTED OPTION 2
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 12 Feb 2004 05:05:20 pm    Post subject:

Is there a way so with the code I have to make it so it does not clear the screen to display it? Also can you make a way so it does not shade?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 02:00:19 pm    Post subject:

Newbie wrote:
Is there a way so with the code I have to make it so it does not clear the screen to display it?

Remove the ClrDraw/ClrHome statements (logically, if you remove that which clears the screen it no longer clears it Smile)

Might also have to get rid of the window range changes (xmin, ymin and stuff) since these clear the screen when you change them.

Quote:
Also can you make a way so it does not shade?
Shade?
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 02:20:16 pm    Post subject:

I did that before I I posted this and it did not work. I'll try again. When I mean shade it starts from the bottom and shades up, without just appearing there like a popup.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 02:25:14 pm    Post subject:

To get rid of the shading you'll need to use faster code, a faster calc, or magic.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 02:27:53 pm    Post subject:

I've got magic, but what would be a faster code or would it have to be done without the black background?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 02:36:32 pm    Post subject:

Well, do you want to get rid of the shading of the black background or the select effect?
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 02:37:19 pm    Post subject:

The shading of the background.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 02:43:52 pm    Post subject:

Don't know if it's a lot faster, but you could try the following:

Replace this:
For(X,31,51
Line(4,X,81,X
End

with this:
Line(4,31,81,31
Line(4,32,81,32
Line(4,33,81,33
Line(4,34,81,34
Line(4,35,81,35
Line(4,36,81,36
Line(4,37,81,37
Line(4,38,81,38
Line(4,39,81,39
Line(4,40,81,40
Line(4,41,81,41
Line(4,42,81,42
Line(4,43,81,43
Line(4,44,81,44
Line(4,45,81,45
Line(4,46,81,46
Line(4,47,81,47
Line(4,48,81,48
Line(4,49,81,49
Line(4,50,81,50
Line(4,51,81,51
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 02:49:57 pm    Post subject:

I'll try it. Thanks for working with all my a questions.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 02:51:00 pm    Post subject:

No problem.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 03:38:27 pm    Post subject:

That did not work, I mean it was the same spped, but it does't matter. You can't turn anything in basic black unless you wait for it to shade.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 04:48:39 pm    Post subject:

ClrDraw
For(X,21,51
Line(24,X,71,X
End
Text(13,34,"Accept?
Text(23,30," No
Text(23,55," Yes
5X
Repeat K=105
getKeyK
If Ans:Then
Line(X,32,X+35,32
Line(X+35,32,X+35,40
Line(X+35,40,X,40
Line(X,40,X,32
End
X+40(Ans=26 and X<45)-40(Ans=24 and X>5X
Line(X,32,X+35,32,0
Line(X+35,32,X+35,40,0
Line(X+35,40,X,40,0
Line(X,40,X,32,0
End
1X:X+(X=45X

I played around with it for a while, but if you enter in your calc and see the program how can I shorten the box you select it with?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 04:52:48 pm    Post subject:

Change the coordinates/arguments of the line statements that draw it.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 04:53:56 pm    Post subject:

I have. Which ones make it longer or shorter?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 04:55:45 pm    Post subject:

Try looking at my explenation of how to draw a box again.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 05:05:30 pm    Post subject:

How much do you change for it to take effect?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 05:11:17 pm    Post subject:

By anything more than 0.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 05:14:08 pm    Post subject:

which side of the line command should I change?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 4 of 5 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement