Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 30 Jan 2004 04:49:28 pm    Post subject:

How can you have when you press a key like 105 you get a pop up box with two options to chose from that you can move back and forth to chose option?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 30 Jan 2004 05:04:32 pm    Post subject:

Repeat Ans=105 //wait for 105 to be pressed:
getKey
End
Text(20,20,"TITLE //draw menu:
Text(30,20,"Option 1
Text(40,20,"Option 2
30->X
Repeat K=21 //use 2nd to select option
getKey->K
If Ans:Text(X,10," " //4 spaces
X+10(Ans=34 AND X<40)-10(Ans=25 AND X>30->X //move cursor
text(X,10,">
End
.1(X-20->X

X will now be the option that was selected.


Last edited by Guest on 30 Jan 2004 06:07:25 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 30 Jan 2004 05:32:09 pm    Post subject:

Can you get it so the options are side by side and the cursur is not moving, and can you draw a box around it. And if it is possible could the box be black?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 30 Jan 2004 05:40:02 pm    Post subject:

Yes it is and can.

To have the options side by side, mess with the coords and how X changes.

Drawing a box simple requires some lines.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 30 Jan 2004 05:54:49 pm    Post subject:

Sorry forgot to stick in a line, but it can go down,but takes for ever to go back up, because going up it only goes up one pxl at a time.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 30 Jan 2004 06:07:31 pm    Post subject:

Newbie wrote:
Sorry forgot to stick in a line, but it can go down,but takes for ever to go back up, because going up it only goes up one pxl at a time.

Quite right, edited it, should work now.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 31 Jan 2004 09:35:50 am    Post subject:

Could you show be the fixed version and I tried but I can't get the options side by side so how do you do that? How would you get little boxes around the options so you could use a box to go back and forth to chose? Is it possible to have the box black?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 31 Jan 2004 09:58:19 am    Post subject:

Arcane Wizard wrote:
Repeat Ans=105 //wait for 105 to be pressed:
getKey
End
Text(20,20,"TITLE //draw menu:
Text(30,20,"Option 1
Text(40,20,"Option 2
30->X
Repeat K=21 //use 2nd to select option
getKey->K
If Ans:Text(X,10,"    " //4 spaces
X+10(Ans=34 AND X<40)-10(Ans=25 AND X>30->X //move cursor
text(X,10,">
End
.1(X-20->X

X will now be the option that was selected.

Above is the edited source.

Options side by side and boxes:

Text(20,20,"TITLE //draw menu:
Text(30,5,"Opt 1
Text(30,45,"Opt 2
5->X
Repeat Ans=21

While not(Ans
getKey
End

//mess a bit with the following:

Line(X,32,X+35,32,0
Line(X+35,32,X+35,38,0
Line(X+35,38,X,38,0
Line(X,38,X,32,0

X+40(Ans=26 AND X<45)-40(Ans=24 AND X>5->X //move cursor

Line(X,32,X+35,32
Line(X+35,32,X+35,38
Line(X+35,38,X,38
Line(X,38,X,32

End

Quote:
Is it possible to have the box black?

If you have a Ti83plus, yes, if not, no.


Last edited by Guest on 31 Jan 2004 11:57:05 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 31 Jan 2004 10:05:04 am    Post subject:

I do have a TI-83 plus.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 31 Jan 2004 10:17:40 am    Post subject:

This time Im serious the cursor does not moce.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 31 Jan 2004 10:31:41 am    Post subject:

you might have to play with it, as the coord might be off (window xmin=0,xmax=94,ymin=0,ymax=62):

Code:
DelVar BText(31,12,"OK(2 spaces)CANCEL
Line(8,34,8,22
Line(8,22,49,22
Line(8,34,49,34
Line(49,34,49,22
Repeat A=105
Line(10,32,10,24,not(B
Line(10,32,20,32,not(B
Line(20,32,20,24,not(B
Line(10,24,20,24,not(B
Line(22,32,22,24,B
Line(22,32,47,32,B
Line(47,32,47,24,B
Line(22,24,47,24,B
Repeat A
getKet->A
End
B+(A=26 and not(B))-(A=24 and B)->B
End


i think this is what you described. if you need it so that it is just a subroutine (defines all the line values itself), tell me and give me a little while


Last edited by Guest on 31 Jan 2004 10:38:01 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 31 Jan 2004 11:55:36 am    Post subject:

Newbie wrote:
This time Im serious the cursor does not moce.

Have you tried messing with it a bit?

Me thinks you have not.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 31 Jan 2004 04:52:55 pm    Post subject:

I'll need help on messing with it because I suck at doing that and I only make it worse. I need to learn how to do that stuff sadly. I was never good at making graph menus either, those always piss me off.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 01 Feb 2004 02:30:14 pm    Post subject:

Can anybody answer my last reply?

Nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo. . . . . . . . . somebody?. . . .please. . . . . doh. Sad


Last edited by Guest on 02 Feb 2004 05:43:03 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:43:48 am    Post subject:

Newbie wrote:
I'll need help on messing with it because I suck at doing that and I only make it worse. I need to learn how to do that stuff sadly. I was never good at making graph menus either, those always piss me off.

What's the current source code you have, what does it do, and what should it do?
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 10:00:41 am    Post subject:

The sourse is yours a few posts up, the one with the options going across, can you perfect that for me?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 01:59:20 pm    Post subject:

Ok, I have identified the problem, I forgot that Ans would be X after the cursor movement, so here's the improved code:

ClrDraw
For(X,31,51
Line(4,X,81,X
End
Text(13,6,"TITLE
Text(23,7,"Opt 1
Text(23,46,"Opt 2
5->X
Repeat K=21
getKey->K
If Ans:Then
Line(X,32,X+35,32
Line(X+35,32,X+35,40
Line(X+35,40,X,40
Line(X,40,X,32
End
X+40(Ans=26 AND X<45)-40(Ans=24 AND X>5->X
Line(X,32,X+35,32,0
Line(X+35,32,X+35,40,0
Line(X+35,40,X,40,0
Line(X,40,X,32,0
End
1->X:X+(X=45->X


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 03:01:28 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 02:40:11 pm    Post subject:

Theres one problem it does not draw a box. Theres nohing to move to select. If I knew how to do this I would. So how do these things work?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 02:46:58 pm    Post subject:

You forgot to set your window to what everybody uses when using lines and stuff:

0->Xmin
0->Ymin
94->Xmax
62->Ymax
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 02:49:10 pm    Post subject:

Don't mean to be a burden, but how do you fraw a box around the options to move side to side to select the options.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 5 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement