Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 02:50:13 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
ClrDraw
For(X,31,51
Line(4,X,81,X
End
Text(13,6,"TITLE
Text(23,7,"Opt 1
Text(23,46,"Opt 2
5->X
Repeat K=21
getKey->K
If Ans:Then
Line(X,32,X+35,32 //erase selection box
Line(X+35,32,X+35,40
Line(X+35,40,X,40
Line(X,40,X,32

End
X+40(Ans=26 AND X<45)-40(Ans=24 AND X>5->X
Line(X,32,X+35,32,0 //draw selection box
Line(X+35,32,X+35,40,0
Line(X+35,40,X,40,0
Line(X,40,X,32,0

End
1->X:X+(X=45->X


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 03:01:10 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 02:52:11 pm    Post subject:

I have that but there is no box to select things.

Do you have the puzzle pack in apps?


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 02:58:21 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 02:58:07 pm    Post subject:

It looks as though you have to push a key first.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:00:02 pm    Post subject:

Newbie wrote:
I have that but there is no box to select things.

Check if you copied it correctly, I am 100% sure it works properly.

Quote:
It looks as though you have to push a key first.
Nope.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:01:19 pm    Post subject:

How do drawing boxes work so if I wanted to make one I would know?
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:03:37 pm    Post subject:

A box is 4 lines in a rectangle. You draw the 4 lines and get a box.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:03:52 pm    Post subject:

Check again, make sure you have ,0 in those last few line statements.

Example of box:
Line(1,1,4,1 //top
Line(4,1,4,4 //right side
Line(4,4,1,4 //bottom
Line(1,4,1,1 //left side
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:05:40 pm    Post subject:

How would you draw a sruare box dead center of screen?

Also How do you get to where when you move the cursor and press enter it goes somewhere, like to a lable?


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 03:06:43 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:06:01 pm    Post subject:

Arcane Wizard wrote:
Quote:
It looks as though you have to push a key first.
Nope.

My mistake.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:09:32 pm    Post subject:

Newbie wrote:
How would you draw a sruare box dead center of screen?

Square box @ center of screen, size X+1:
5->X
.5(Xmax+Xmin->A
.5(Ymax+Ymin->B
Line(A,B,A+X,B
Line(A+X,B,A+X,B+X
Line(A+X,B+X,A,B+X
Line(A,B+X,A,B

Quote:
Also How do you get to where when you move the cursor and press enter it goes somewhere, like to a lable?
Notice the "1->X:X+(X=45->X" ? After that you can use the following:
If X=1:Goto 1
If X=2:Goto 2
Lbl 1:Disp "YOU CHOSE OPTION 1"
Stop
Lbl 2:Disp "YOU CHOSE OPTION 2"


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 03:10:53 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:12:22 pm    Post subject:

How would you make one bigger?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:14:39 pm    Post subject:

With my example, simply increase X.

Basically, you just increase the difference between the line statement's coordinates.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:16:56 pm    Post subject:

I increased the size,but how do you center it?

Sir Robbin I gave you a link to the chess site I sometimes use. If you want something else just ask.


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 03:18:01 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:18:47 pm    Post subject:

That's what these two lines are for:
.5(Xmax+Xmin->A
.5(Ymax+Ymin->B


basically, you just calculate the average of Xmin/Ymin and Xmax/Ymax and use that as an offset for the rest of the box.

Oh, you have to change them to this (forgot to do that myself Smile):
.5(Xmax+Xmin)-.5X->A
.5(Ymax+Ymin)-.5X->B


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 03:20:01 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:20:32 pm    Post subject:

I increased the .5 to 15 on both, but now there's nothing. Also I increased X to 10
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:22:13 pm    Post subject:

You need to leave the .5 alone, it is used to calculate the average of Xmin/Ymin and Xmax/Ymax, kind of like this:
Average_of_value1_and_2 = Value1 + Value2 / 2
Average_of_values = Value1 + Value2 + Value3 / 3
Average_of_values = Value1 + Value2 + Value3 + Value4 / 4

See a pattern?
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:24:16 pm    Post subject:

Say I wanted to lower it a little to make it look more like a rectangle what do I do? Is this atomaticlly supposed to center it?
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:24:51 pm    Post subject:

Arcane Wizard wrote:
You need to leave the .5 alone, it is used to calculate the average of Xmin/Ymin and Xmax/Ymax, kind of like this:
Average_of_value1_and_2 = Value1 + Value2 / 2
Average_of_values = Value1 + Value2 + Value3 / 3
Average_of_values = Value1 + Value2 + Value3 + Value4 / 4

See a pattern?

You forgot parentheses
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:26:02 pm    Post subject:

What do you mean? Where would they be put?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:27:03 pm    Post subject:

It is autmatically supposed to center it.

A box:
10->A //top left corner x position
10->B //top left corner y position
50->C //bottom right corner x position
50->D //bottom right corner y position
Line(A,B,C,B
Line(C,B,C,D
Line(C,D,A,D
Line(A,D,A,B

[QUOTE]You forgot parentheses [/QOUTE]Oh, yes.
Quote:
What do you mean? Where would they be put?
Average_of_value1_and_2 = (Value1 + Value2) / 2
Average_of_values = (Value1 + Value2 + Value3) / 3
Average_of_values = (Value1 + Value2 + Value3 + Value4) / 4


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 03:33:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 2 of 5 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement