Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 19, 20, 21, 22  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bananaman
Indestructible


Calc Guru


Joined: 12 Sep 2005
Posts: 1124

Posted: 18 Dec 2007 09:04:08 pm    Post subject:

The one on the left was supposed to be a mustang, but if you didn't know that it was a top / back view I can see how it looks like a land rover.

I was waiting until you said something before I tried to make anymore, I'll see what I can come up with.

[Edit]
Here is another one that I put together. I tried to base it off nothing and put in less detail.


Last edited by Guest on 18 Dec 2007 09:11:56 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Groene07


Member


Joined: 08 Jun 2007
Posts: 150

Posted: 18 Dec 2007 10:55:45 pm    Post subject:

Am I missing something? It takes like around a second on my calculator just to display an 8*8 text sprite. Cool
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 18 Dec 2007 11:04:18 pm    Post subject:

Which is why people don't actually use this method of displaying sprites. Unless they want it to take a second.
Back to top
LaRosa4Life


Newbie


Joined: 05 Dec 2007
Posts: 20

Posted: 19 Dec 2007 05:59:35 pm    Post subject:

luby wrote:
LaRosa4Life wrote:
I was just wondering, How would I use the code that you guys are using (like the 0's and 1's) to actually put the sprite into my game?
[post="117384"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]

Well, that depends on what language you are coding in. I'll assume basic for my example.
If you are using the ones and zeros directly, I would suggest matrices. the following code (based on code from here) will display whatever is in the ANS matrix
:[[0,1,0,1,0][0,1,0,1,0][0,0,1,0,0][1,0,0,0,1][1,1,1,1,1
:For(A,1,5
:For(B,1,5
:If Ans(A,B
:Pxl-On(A,B
:End
:End

It displays a, well, run the code and find out. Anyway, if you plug your ones and zeros in and change the for loops to the proper size, you to can have your own sprite.
[post="117403"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]


Thanks for the help, but how would I change the For loops and the If Ans to make it work with a 16x16 pixel or an 8x8? Thanks
Back to top
angel14995


Member


Joined: 13 Oct 2007
Posts: 181

Posted: 19 Dec 2007 06:10:39 pm    Post subject:

Change the size of each of the sections of the matrix (the things in brackets []) to be the desired width (8*8 means each row would be 8 across). Then change the 5 in the for loops to one more than the width and height, so if it was an 8*8, it might look like:

:[1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1][1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1][1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1][1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1][1,1
,1,1,1,1,1,1][1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1][1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1][1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1
:For(A,1,9
:For(B,1,9
:If Ans(A,B
:Pxl-On(A,B
:End
:End


Last edited by Guest on 30 Aug 2010 09:50:50 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
LaRosa4Life


Newbie


Joined: 05 Dec 2007
Posts: 20

Posted: 19 Dec 2007 06:24:35 pm    Post subject:

Ok thanks dude!

But whenever I try to do a 16x16, it says "INVALID DIM" and redirects me to the If Ans(A,B

So Im not sure whats wrong with it.

Thanks for your help!


Last edited by Guest on 19 Dec 2007 06:27:30 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
bananaman
Indestructible


Calc Guru


Joined: 12 Sep 2005
Posts: 1124

Posted: 19 Dec 2007 10:12:49 pm    Post subject:

Did you change the matrix to be a 16*16 matrix?
Back to top
LaRosa4Life


Newbie


Joined: 05 Dec 2007
Posts: 20

Posted: 20 Dec 2007 07:57:24 pm    Post subject:

Yes Im pretty sure I did i recounted a few times
Back to top
luby
I want to go back to Philmont!!


Calc Guru


Joined: 23 Apr 2006
Posts: 1477

Posted: 20 Dec 2007 09:28:05 pm    Post subject:

angel14995 wrote:
Change the size of each of the sections of the matrix (the things in brackets []) to be the desired width (8*8 means each row would be 8 across). Then change the 5 in the for loops to one more than the width and height, so if it was an 8*8, it might look like:

:[1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1][1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1][1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1][1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1][1,1
,1,1,1,1,1,1][1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1][1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1][1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1
:For(A,1,9
:For(B,1,9
:If Ans(A,B
:Pxl-On(A,B
:End
:End

[post="117510"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]

LaRosa4Life wrote:
Ok thanks dude!

But whenever I try to do a 16x16, it says "INVALID DIM" and redirects me to the If Ans(A,B

So Im not sure whats wrong with it.

Thanks for your help!
[post="117515"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]


Those are supposed to be 8 if it is an 8*8 matrix. So, @LaRosa4Life are yours 16?


Last edited by Guest on 30 Aug 2010 09:50:08 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
bananaman
Indestructible


Calc Guru


Joined: 12 Sep 2005
Posts: 1124

Posted: 20 Dec 2007 10:36:54 pm    Post subject:

Do you not only have 16 numbers inside each [], but do you have 16 []'s. That is 16 rows in your matrix?
Back to top
LaRosa4Life


Newbie


Joined: 05 Dec 2007
Posts: 20

Posted: 22 Dec 2007 10:53:22 am    Post subject:

Yea Im pretty sure I do, so if I have a 16x16, it should be Ans(A,1,16 and Ans(B,1,16? Thanks for all the help

Ill check my rows and columns again
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 22 Dec 2007 12:33:02 pm    Post subject:

It should be For(A,1,16) and For(B,1,16) but the Ans part would stay the same.
Back to top
LaRosa4Life


Newbie


Joined: 05 Dec 2007
Posts: 20

Posted: 22 Dec 2007 04:58:15 pm    Post subject:

Oh yea thats what I meant 0x5 thanks
Back to top
adje


Newbie


Joined: 24 Dec 2007
Posts: 24

Posted: 24 Dec 2007 12:33:50 pm    Post subject:

I'm making a small version of pokemon for the TI-83 plus. The trouble is I need many characters (8*Cool. It doesnt matter how they look like, if they're just ppl then its ok.
Are there already some of these sprites?
Back to top
Delnar_Ersike
Lazy H4xx0r


Active Member


Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Posts: 578

Posted: 24 Dec 2007 12:38:38 pm    Post subject:

adje wrote:
I'm making a small version of pokemon for the TI-83 plus. The trouble is I need many characters (8*Cool. It doesnt matter how they look like, if they're just ppl then its ok.
Are there already some of these sprites?
[post="117669"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]

iirc, somebody posted a huge sprite sheet full of 8x8 sprites a while back that you can use. Also, DJ Omnimaga posted his sprites used in ROL3 and (I think) Reuben Quest 2 somewhere in the Omnimaga forums, so you might want to search there too. If you can ask something a bit more specific, we might be able to provide it for you.
Back to top
vuurrobin


Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Aug 2006
Posts: 428

Posted: 24 Dec 2007 12:51:43 pm    Post subject:

http://omnimaga.org/index.php?showtopic=67...post&p=13500068

you can find that huge file with 8*8 people there.


If you search some more in that forum, you can find some more.


Last edited by Guest on 24 Dec 2007 12:57:30 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
adje


Newbie


Joined: 24 Dec 2007
Posts: 24

Posted: 25 Dec 2007 06:58:45 am    Post subject:

Really loads of sprites there, but these sprites aren't ppl. (atleast they dont look like ppl) Most of ém are creatures/monster.
I dont know if anyone knows the demo-game of xLIB. But i need that kind of characters.
Just no legs and arms you'll hardly notice. But they look like ppl. i got some of those sprites. I''l post them, but not at the moment. it's x-mas, merry christmas everybody Very Happy


Last edited by Guest on 26 Dec 2007 06:54:59 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
LaRosa4Life


Newbie


Joined: 05 Dec 2007
Posts: 20

Posted: 25 Dec 2007 10:53:56 am    Post subject:

Hey guys, I was just wondering how I would place the sprites in different places then in just the upper left-hand corner

Thanks

Happy Holidays
Back to top
tifreak8x


Elite


Joined: 27 Aug 2005
Posts: 956

Posted: 26 Dec 2007 10:50:37 pm    Post subject:

adje wrote:
I'm making a small version of pokemon for the TI-83 plus. The trouble is I need many characters (8*Cool. It doesnt matter how they look like, if they're just ppl then its ok.
Are there already some of these sprites?
[post="117669"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]


You want 8x8 pics of pokemon sprites? you *might* get away with face pics, but in true reality, you need 32x32. I should know, as I am actively developing pokemon purple. Razz
Back to top
adje


Newbie


Joined: 24 Dec 2007
Posts: 24

Posted: 27 Dec 2007 08:54:49 am    Post subject:

yea, im informed about your PP. It look great, but i wonder how it will end up, any case. good luck with your project.

PS I also posted (omnimaga PPsubforum) if you mind if i use the pokemon within your pokedex. But i heard your're making pokemon all in basic? I'm trying to program in asm, so i can use greyscale. But I'm not that far. Got the storyboard finished Razz
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 19, 20, 21, 22  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 20 of 22 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement