Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
Author Message
hyperion03


Newbie


Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 2

Posted: 24 Feb 2004 07:14:51 pm    Post subject:

I am looking for a way to name a list from within a program using user input
It seems like it would be simple but i have been looking for nearly a year with no results. There may be a command built in but i am reasonably sure I checked the list thoroughly.

I imagine that it would work something like this:
input "Enter the list name", Str1
*command*(Str1)

*command* would simply generate a list with the name equal to the given string.

I may have to learn some assembly in order to get this right but...
Any help would be appreciated
Thanks


Last edited by Guest on 24 Feb 2004 07:16:25 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
robertak


Member


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 125

Posted: 24 Feb 2004 07:32:04 pm    Post subject:

could you please specify? do you want to save the string as a list?
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 24 Feb 2004 07:40:10 pm    Post subject:

i think he means this:

Code:
Lbl A
Input "List name?",Str1
If 5<lenght(Str1
Goto A
{some_data->LStr1


if that is teh case, then no, not in basic. in asm however...
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 25 Feb 2004 08:05:50 am    Post subject:

hyperion03 wrote:
It seems like it would be simple but i have been looking for nearly a year with no results.

It's impossible, sorry.

The only way around it would be something like this:

input "LIST?", str0
If Str0="SAVE":1->dim(LSAVE
If Str0="LOAD":1->dim(LLOAD
If Str0="TEMP":1->dim(LTEMP
etc.
Back to top
hyperion03


Newbie


Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 2

Posted: 25 Feb 2004 11:42:34 am    Post subject:

Yeah I figured it might not be possible. Thx anyway
Guess I will have to dust off my old ASM books.
Back to top
Ray Kremer


Member


Joined: 16 Feb 2004
Posts: 237

Posted: 25 Feb 2004 02:08:41 pm    Post subject:

On the TI-89 family, no problem. On a TI-8x, no way.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 25 Feb 2004 02:25:30 pm    Post subject:

hyperion03 wrote:
Yeah I figured it might not be possible.  Thx anyway
Guess I will have to dust off my old ASM books.

or dust off your computer screen: Learn Assembly in 28 Days!


Last edited by Guest on 25 Feb 2004 02:26:20 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement