Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
Author Message
john massey


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 26 Jul 2009
Posts: 50

Posted: 16 Jan 2010 11:11:43 pm    Post subject:

When I open a PROGRAM.8xp file on a Mac, I get an error message that says

"Plugin was not found"

Where can I find such a plugin?
Back to top
bwang


Member


Joined: 15 Mar 2009
Posts: 128

Posted: 16 Jan 2010 11:57:29 pm    Post subject:

You need to install TI-Connect to transfer files. Are you trying to edit an .8xp file?
Back to top
john massey


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 26 Jul 2009
Posts: 50

Posted: 17 Jan 2010 09:46:07 am    Post subject:

In summary I am using TI connect on a Mac. It is very difficult to explain what is happening when you are working with an interactive application By interactive I mean the 84 does some stuff and the user of does some and the user sees what happens. My PC programmers say they need files with a 8xp extension. They explain how I can change to .8xp. I do so. I then try to open that Program in TI connect. I get this error message:

"No Plugin was found"
Back to top
john massey


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 26 Jul 2009
Posts: 50

Posted: 17 Jan 2010 06:46:57 pm    Post subject:

My problem is that most of helpers / programmers have been PC users. I am a Mac user. Today graftmastur ,who is also a Mac user, gave me this procedure.

When you open the TI data editor, go to file, save a copy as… and go to where you want to save it. There is a drop down menu that says "TI Program". Change it to a TI-83 plus program, and then you can send it.

It works wonderfully
Back to top
jakethepspguy


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 04 Aug 2008
Posts: 50

Posted: 18 Jan 2010 03:43:53 pm    Post subject:

That's no fair! All pc gets is graph link! Sad I was developing a basic editor in java so all systems could have editing... but I'm an amateur, so I don't know how to get the custom symbols (like pi and stuff) to appear in the text area. It's hilarious, because I wrote a byte by byte translator from bytecode to text... but I can't figure out what should be the easiest part to code.
Back to top
beda


Newbie


Joined: 10 Feb 2010
Posts: 1

Posted: 10 Feb 2010 11:51:19 am    Post subject:

I have the same problem.

I go to: file, save copy as and i choose the TI-89 program and i save it. But then I get an error message that says:

The document "stereo" could not be exported as "stereo.89p". The file doesn't exist.

But the file stereo.TIprogram exists.

What do i wrong?

Sorry for my bad english, I'm from Switzerland.
Back to top
riddick86


Newbie


Joined: 13 Feb 2010
Posts: 1

Posted: 13 Feb 2010 01:33:07 am    Post subject:

beda wrote:
I have the same problem.

I go to: file, save copy as and i choose the TI-89 program and i save it. But then I get an error message that says:

The document "stereo" could not be exported as "stereo.89p". The file doesn't exist.

But the file stereo.TIprogram exists.

What do i wrong?

Sorry for my bad english, I'm from Switzerland.


I've your same problem on MacBook Pro with Snow Leopard.

Anybody have solve it? Or know e program to code the TIBASIC file on Mac?
Back to top
Deep Thought


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 59

Posted: 12 Mar 2010 01:49:21 am    Post subject:

There's an online file editor on Cemetech: http://www.cemetech.net/projects/basicelite/sourcecoder2.php
Back to top
Graphmastur


Advanced Member


Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 360

Posted: 12 Mar 2010 07:15:47 am    Post subject:

johnuts wrote:
In summary I am using TI connect on a Mac. It is very difficult to explain what is happening when you are working with an interactive application By interactive I mean the 84 does some stuff and the user of does some and the user sees what happens. My PC programmers say they need files with a 8xp extension. They explain how I can change to .8xp. I do so. I then try to open that Program in TI connect. I get this error message:

"No Plugin was found"

Find one of the .8xp files, and single-left-click it. Press Meta+I, or find the "get info" button in the menu bar. It should open up a little window on the left. There should be a place were ou change the application it opens with. Change it to ti-connect, and click the checkbox that says to do it for all files of that type.

Also, it's Graphmastur. "ph" not "ft"
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement