Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
Author Message
kinkoa


Member


Joined: 28 Jul 2009
Posts: 103

Posted: 23 Feb 2010 11:14:40 am    Post subject:

The following is code to remove "Done" i do not have a compiler so i couldnt compile it but if someone does compile it please post a download

res donePrgm,(iy+doneFlags) ; FDCB00AE


Last edited by Guest on 01 Jul 2010 08:49:59 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
calc84maniac


Elite


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 770

Posted: 23 Feb 2010 02:36:59 pm    Post subject:

Output(1,1,"

Last edited by Guest on 01 Jul 2010 08:49:50 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 23 Feb 2010 05:45:50 pm    Post subject:

Using an assembly program is overkill. Like calc84maniac said, putting Output(1,1," at the end of the program will do it, or you can have the last line of the program be an empty string - :" - if you don't mind an extra blank space. Finally, if you already have some output to display at the end of your program, you can put its value on the last line instead of the empty string, and that output will be displayed in place of Done.

Though I don't see why people are so excited about removing the Done. Isn't it helpful to let the user know when your program has finished running?


Last edited by Guest on 01 Jul 2010 08:49:38 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
TheStorm


Calc Guru


Joined: 17 Apr 2007
Posts: 1233

Posted: 24 Feb 2010 10:31:58 am    Post subject:

calc84maniac wrote:
Output(1,1,"

If I remember what BrandonW was saying correctly that no longer works on TI-OS 2.53MP though the other methods DarkerLine posted should still work.


Last edited by Guest on 01 Jul 2010 08:49:22 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
kinkoa


Member


Joined: 28 Jul 2009
Posts: 103

Posted: 25 Feb 2010 11:18:57 am    Post subject:

mine was just a suggestion but i just stick " at the end
Back to top
eveenstra


Newbie


Joined: 05 Sep 2009
Posts: 27

Posted: 06 Mar 2010 02:46:36 pm    Post subject:

fyi, the Output(1,1," doesn't work if you have OS 2.53MP. :" still does, however, the cursor finishes on the second line.

Last edited by Guest on 01 Jul 2010 08:49:07 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement