Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
Author Message
Bhaliar


Member


Joined: 16 Nov 2009
Posts: 221

Posted: 16 Nov 2009 08:23:52 pm    Post subject:

Hey I have a ti-83 and would like to put some games on it. But I can't read any downloads I have. I was wondering if anyone knew of a place where I can translate it into literal basic code. If thats what parsing files mean sorry, but i'm really confuzzled.
Back to top
calc84maniac


Elite


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 770

Posted: 16 Nov 2009 08:36:11 pm    Post subject:

SourceCoder 2
Back to top
Bhaliar


Member


Joined: 16 Nov 2009
Posts: 221

Posted: 16 Nov 2009 08:47:02 pm    Post subject:

Omg I must sound Like a noob. But im not sure how to work it. Sorry.
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 16 Nov 2009 09:14:18 pm    Post subject:

alyou need to do is click browse then open up the program you want to get the code from
Back to top
Bhaliar


Member


Joined: 16 Nov 2009
Posts: 221

Posted: 16 Nov 2009 09:28:38 pm    Post subject:

GloryMXE7 wrote:
alyou need to do is click browse then open up the program you want to get the code from


Oh, Never mind. Thanks for yur help. XD


Last edited by Guest on 16 Nov 2009 09:36:35 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 16 Nov 2009 09:35:36 pm    Post subject:

you sholdn't have to press anything but parse file. I not sure why you get an error can you be more specific
Back to top
Bhaliar


Member


Joined: 16 Nov 2009
Posts: 221

Posted: 16 Nov 2009 09:39:21 pm    Post subject:

GloryMXE7 wrote:
you sholdn't have to press anything but parse file. I not sure why you get an error can you be more specific


Never mind. It was a settings error in my cp. Thanks anyways.
Back to top
kinkoa


Member


Joined: 28 Jul 2009
Posts: 103

Posted: 17 Nov 2009 10:53:19 am    Post subject:

you can use my pong code
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement