This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Technology & Calculator Open Topic subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Computer Tech Support => Technology & Calculator Open Topic
Author Message
darkstone knight


Advanced Member


Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 438

Posted: 02 Sep 2009 08:31:29 am    Post subject:

update it whit an flash drive / floppy
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 02 Sep 2009 09:08:58 am    Post subject:

Only the manufacturer could say for sure. Maybe the jumper setting on the drive isn't being detected. This is all SATA 1.5Gb/s stuff?
Back to top
Ph34r_my_l33t_skillz


Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Oct 2007
Posts: 339

Posted: 02 Sep 2009 02:08:51 pm    Post subject:

No, it's not SATA, just a good ol' IDE drive. The motherboard's got SATA ports, but I don't have any SATA HDDs.

Actually, I did put a jumper on the pins to reset the BIOS at one point. Maybe I should remove them, and see if that works.

Edit: No dice. Any way to rollback the BIOS and try the old one? It seemed to be working in the areas that this one isn't, even though it had some problems. I think the main roadblock for me will be finding the right BIOS.


Last edited by Guest on 02 Sep 2009 07:32:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Ph34r_my_l33t_skillz


Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Oct 2007
Posts: 339

Posted: 06 Sep 2009 12:18:34 pm    Post subject:

Am I being ignored? Do not want...

I still can't figure out the problem with it. Is it the motherboard or hard drive?
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 06 Sep 2009 01:08:09 pm    Post subject:

I don't think it's mainly the drive (not to suggest the drive could also have problems). If it were, live CD would still be able to boot. If the BIOS is bad, only the manufacturer can supply a solution because clearing the settings isn't as thourough as reflashing the chip. The ubuntuforums.org might help decode some of those Linux errors, but I can say right off those signalling errors either mean a bad HDD, bad HDD controller, or BIOS problem. Best bet is to contact the manufacturer.

Last edited by Guest on 06 Sep 2009 01:10:44 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Ph34r_my_l33t_skillz


Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Oct 2007
Posts: 339

Posted: 06 Sep 2009 03:24:51 pm    Post subject:

OK, thanks. I think it's the HDD controller, as the Windows installation disc gave an error about the controller. How can that be fixed?
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 06 Sep 2009 11:11:09 pm    Post subject:

I dunno. I'd guess the whole board would need replacing, assuming it was 100% compatible in the first place. Maybe NetWizz has something in mind.
Back to top
Ph34r_my_l33t_skillz


Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Oct 2007
Posts: 339

Posted: 09 Sep 2009 02:55:11 pm    Post subject:

OK. Thanks. I'm going to take the whole computer to my friend (the one who gave me the motherbaord) tomorrow, to see if he can do anything with it. If not, I'll probably just have to replace it.
Back to top
Ph34r_my_l33t_skillz


Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Oct 2007
Posts: 339

Posted: 11 Sep 2009 04:17:12 pm    Post subject:

Just an update: I took the computer to my friend, and after a bit of work, this is what he told me.

Basically, when I tried to reinstall windows, and it crashed halfway through the installation process, that was the source of the problem. Now the installer knows that there's a partition on the HDD, but it can't find it, therefore it doesn't let me install Windows. The hard drive is pretty much useless now, and it's old anyways, so I'm going to replace it with a brand-new 250GB SATA HDD.

So, thanks everyone for your help, and I'm glad that I at least got the whole problem sorted out.
Back to top
darkstone knight


Advanced Member


Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 438

Posted: 11 Sep 2009 05:01:18 pm    Post subject:

only 250 GB?

we have 1 TB 7200 rpm drives for 69,95 Confused
Back to top
Ph34r_my_l33t_skillz


Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Oct 2007
Posts: 339

Posted: 11 Sep 2009 05:49:53 pm    Post subject:

Well, I did see a 1TB one for $74 USD, but I want to spend as little as possible, as I'm also saving up for a new laptop. I may get the 1TB one later on, but after I've secured a laptop.
Back to top
Mapar007


Advanced Member


Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 365

Posted: 12 Sep 2009 01:55:47 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
only 250 GB?


Mine is 80 gb
Back to top
darkstone knight


Advanced Member


Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 438

Posted: 12 Sep 2009 03:13:33 pm    Post subject:

mine is 22 GB :biggrin:

point is that larger drives have higher platter density, and are faster
for example, my 22 GB notebookdrive has 19 MB/S transfers, TB drives are over 100 mb/s!
(and SSD's have 300+, but those are 2,20/GB Neutral )
Back to top
Ph34r_my_l33t_skillz


Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Oct 2007
Posts: 339

Posted: 12 Sep 2009 05:39:49 pm    Post subject:

darkstone knight wrote:
point is that larger drives have higher platter density, and are faster

True, but I'm willing to sacrifice speed for the price. $40 USD for a 250GB SATA drive is pretty good. Plus it was free shipping. I have no money, so I don't wanna spend what I do have on a larger drive. At least, not right now.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 2 of 2 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement