Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Basjuh


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 56

Posted: 27 Nov 2003 10:17:23 am    Post subject:

ok i have that hashing program done at 156 byte but if i for instance put in A to be hashed it gives a domain error...

here's the source


Input Str1
1\->\A
"ADINSXBEJOTY CFKPUZ:GLQV\theta\?HMRW3026159487\->\Str2
For(I,1,length(Str1
inString(Str2,sub(Str1,I,1
\root\(AIAns\->\A
End
A\->\rand
"*\->\Str1
For(I,1,16
int(rand40)
Str1+sub(Str2,Ans,1\->\Str1
End
DelVar ADelVar Str2DelVar I
0\->\rand
ClrHome

it gives an domain error at the bold printed line
Back to top
anduril66
Anduril is the Flame of the West!


Member


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 129

Posted: 27 Nov 2003 10:35:14 am    Post subject:

Doe int(rand40) often give a 0 (which would cause an error)?


Also, I would just include the statement in Ans's place.
ie.Str1+sub(Str2,int(rand40),1\->\Str1
Back to top
Basjuh


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 56

Posted: 27 Nov 2003 10:38:44 am    Post subject:

Quote:
Doe int(rand40) often give a 0 (which would cause an error)?


you're right never thought about it, i fixed it already

Input Str1
1\->\A
"ADINSXBEJOTY CFKPUZ:GLQV\theta\?HMRW3026159487\->\Str2
For(I,1,length(Str1
inString(Str2,sub(Str1,I,1
\root\(AIAns\->\A
End
A\->\rand
"*\->\Str1
For(I,1,16
Str1+sub(Str2,int(rand39)+1,1\->\Str1
End
DelVar ADelVar Str2DelVar I
0\->\rand
ClrHome

the error is gone...

tnx anduril66
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 27 Nov 2003 07:37:36 pm    Post subject:

Maybe randInt(1,40) ? That is what it was meant for, you know...
Back to top
Basjuh


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 56

Posted: 28 Nov 2003 06:24:54 am    Post subject:

would not work because randint is too random... if you store a value in rand you'll get the same random numbers everytime

example:

1->rand

.74...
.85...
.22...
.46...

if you now store 1 again in rand you'll get the exact same numbers. i use that in the program, thus i cannot use RandInt...
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 28 Nov 2003 09:28:27 am    Post subject:

randInt does the same thing.

1->rand
For(X,1,10
Disp Int(40rand+1
End

Result:
30
35
10
19
28
4
4
25
6
11

1->rand
For(X,1,10
Disp randInt(1,40
End

Result:
30
35
10
19
28
4
4
25
6
11

Also note that there is no such thing as something being too random.
Back to top
Basjuh


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 56

Posted: 28 Nov 2003 10:07:47 am    Post subject:

you just wrote almost the same code as i use you're using rand and not randint(
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 28 Nov 2003 10:08:58 am    Post subject:

It was supposed to show randInt works fine.
Back to top
Basjuh


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 56

Posted: 28 Nov 2003 10:17:00 am    Post subject:

doesnt matter they both work... right.. Wink
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 28 Nov 2003 11:20:17 am    Post subject:

They sure do.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 28 Nov 2003 03:12:12 pm    Post subject:

But you could do randInt(1,40,length(whatever string you feel like using.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 3 of 3 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement