Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. 68k Calculator Basic => TI-BASIC
Author Message
Ribcakes


Newbie


Joined: 30 Mar 2008
Posts: 12

Posted: 30 Mar 2008 02:54:55 pm    Post subject:

is there anyway to do like a drop down menu in the tool bar?
for example when you are in the program editor and you hit [F3] and then when you go to "dialog" you can open up another menu by hitting left?

thx for any help

--Rib
Back to top
Zaphod Beeblebrox


Member


Joined: 02 Jul 2007
Posts: 119

Posted: 30 Mar 2008 03:06:57 pm    Post subject:

I have sample program that can do this but, it could be a little difficult to edit if you don't know what you're doing, if you tell me what you want in each menu, I can make a program which will do this.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 30 Mar 2008 05:18:14 pm    Post subject:

As far as I know, and I know ZB will be quick to correct me if I'm wrong, you can't make custom menus or toolbars with more than one level of nesting. You could, of course, draw your own menus by hand, but that could get hairy quickly.
Back to top
Zaphod Beeblebrox


Member


Joined: 02 Jul 2007
Posts: 119

Posted: 30 Mar 2008 06:52:55 pm    Post subject:

Never mind, I'm crazy, DarkerLine is right and I was just utterly confused, sorry about that.
Back to top
dlrohrer2003


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 70

Posted: 30 Mar 2008 08:12:12 pm    Post subject:

For custom tool bar menus and the like, use Toolbar...EndTBar with Title string[, label] and Item string[, label] .


Code:
ToolBar
Title "Menu 1",label1
Title "Menu 2"
Item "Item 1",label2
Item "Item 2",label3
Item "Item 3",label4
Title "Menu 3",label5
EndTBar


In this Toolbar example, the Title command needs a label unless it is immediately followed by one or more Item commands need label(s).

As for sub-menus such as those used on the Home screen or program editor, it can not be done without an ASM/C program for which I have forgotten the name to.


Last edited by Guest on 02 Aug 2010 02:47:35 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Ribcakes


Newbie


Joined: 30 Mar 2008
Posts: 12

Posted: 31 Mar 2008 02:25:56 am    Post subject:

well that sucks, thx for the help tho Very Happy
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement