Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
Author Message
z_boy


Newbie


Joined: 04 Jun 2003
Posts: 2

Posted: 05 Jun 2003 02:22:12 pm    Post subject:

Is there a way in basic to make a program run when the calculator is turned on without using an app like StartUp??
Back to top
Justin W.
Shattered Silence


Advanced Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 429

Posted: 05 Jun 2003 02:36:37 pm    Post subject:

In pure Basic No. It is not possible because basic does not have that kind of control over the calculator.
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 05 Jun 2003 04:57:30 pm    Post subject:

In assembly, yes.

It is extremely coplicated, and I do not understand all of it yet.

It essentially involves puttign code in an appvar and using putaway and partialputaway, and the homehook.

Michael V has been the only person besides TI that has actually made a program load on startup.
Back to top
Tyraniek


Member


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 133

Posted: 07 Jun 2003 12:51:30 pm    Post subject:

Do not forget that there is a TI-83+ Application named "Start-up" which allows you to do this kind of things :
you can launch a prgm, an ASM prgm, another Application, or a picture. Concerning the picture, you can wait 2sec, 5sec or wait for a keypress !
It is a pretty application !
oh, and I found it on TI-83SE, but you can also put it on your TI-83+ Wink
Back to top
Smasher
I'm a llama!


Newbie


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 15

Posted: 07 Jun 2003 07:04:38 pm    Post subject:

If you had actually read the thread instead of just the subject line, you might have noticed without using an app like StartUp in the original post. Razz
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 08 Jun 2003 02:13:39 am    Post subject:

You can do it in assembly, but I believe it must be in app form.

The knowledge is, however, extremely archaic.

The information needed is at least 3 times more difficult to attain.

If I started tracking it down now, it may take me 6 months to figure it out.
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 08 Jun 2003 02:39:45 pm    Post subject:

No problem, by the scond page, the thread is usually off topic anyway not that it matters.
Back to top
Tyler


Advanced Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 352

Posted: 14 Jun 2003 08:09:30 pm    Post subject:

Anyone who dosen't understand the asm way of Start-Up

DI ; Disable Interrupts
(Turn off the screen)
bcall(_getKey)
EI ; Enable Interupts
;Program code...
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 15 Jun 2003 09:20:24 am    Post subject:

its probably more complicated than a bcall(_getkey) bcuz [2nd]+[0n] doesnt mess it up and it only responds to the [On] key. same basic idea though.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 15 Jun 2003 09:51:35 am    Post subject:

Tylers' code would require you to run a program with that code in it, which turns the calculator of and resume the rest of the program's code when you turn it back on.

DI ; disable interrupts
LD A,001H
OUT (003H),A ; turn off screen
LD A,000H
OUT (004H),A
EX AF,AF'
EXX
EI ; enable interrupts
RET

(from asmguru)

This would work better I think but still needs you to run the program to turn it off and have it do stuff when you turn it back on.
Back to top
62 52 53 53
Formerly known as 62 52 53 53


Active Member


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 607

Posted: 15 Jun 2003 03:58:23 pm    Post subject:

startup uses the offscrpt avar, which the OS checks, and executes the program.
Back to top
Pascal


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 76

Posted: 21 Jun 2003 03:47:58 pm    Post subject:

I wonder what the TI's bios is like. Why the heck would it ever have to cheak the configuation and mem cheak. Its not liek th mem would ever change.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 11 Nov 2003 01:03:04 pm    Post subject:

yeah, but you know how ti, is making every thing so compllicated, like writing some of the memory backwards (the VAT for example),etc.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 12 Nov 2003 01:26:34 pm    Post subject:

I'll close this so it can die peacefully.

R.I.P. little thread, you will be missed.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement