CEMETECH
Leading The Way To The Future
Login [Register]
Username:
Password:
Autologin:

Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
Latest Headlines
Online Users
There are 177 users online: 9 members, 141 guests and 27 bots.
Members: DWMelon, JamesV, Praelox, shkaboinka, supersam710, uiouio111, willwac.
Bots: MSN/Bing (1), VoilaBot (4), Baidu (1), Spinn3r (1), Magpie Crawler (2), VoilaBot (12), Googlebot (6).
RSS & Social Media
SAX
You must log in to view the SAX chat widget
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-Freak8x subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Pokemon Purple => TI-Freak8x
United-TI Archives -> Pokemon Purple
 
    » Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tifreak8x


Elite


Joined: 27 Aug 2005
Posts: 956

Posted: 02 Jan 2011 06:41:44 am    Post subject:

To start the new year off;

Currently working on code for the battle engine, find the GUI code bits here: http://www.cemetech.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5548

Updated the Equations program, it used to use L_EPA for the list. The program before was 1003 bytes. I changed every instance of L_EPA to use L_2, the program is now 906 bytes in size.

Progress continues into the new year..
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 02 Jan 2011 05:29:32 pm    Post subject:

Yeah!!! Stuff still going on in 2011! Be sure to share a screengrab or two with us.
Back to top
tifreak8x


Elite


Joined: 27 Aug 2005
Posts: 956

Posted: 02 Jan 2011 05:38:59 pm    Post subject:

DigiTan wrote:

Yeah!!! Stuff still going on in 2011! Be sure to share a screengrab or two with us.


Oh most definitely. Once I get a battle GUI working, that will require one for sure Razz
Back to top
tifreak8x


Elite


Joined: 27 Aug 2005
Posts: 956

Posted: 30 Jan 2011 09:19:39 am    Post subject:

So, I finally got code re-written on paper, and theoretically it should have worked. However, it does not and I have not been able to determine why as of yet. Mainly because I have not had time to do so over the past 2 weeks. It does display the text box and the player sprite correctly though, so that's a start. 0x5
Back to top
Sven.Thomas0


Active Member


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 520

Posted: 30 Jan 2011 11:11:31 am    Post subject:

Oooh! Pokémon Purple! I am glad that is still active! I hope this last bit works out! So you are working on the battle engine? Or is it the actual interface?
Back to top
tifreak8x


Elite


Joined: 27 Aug 2005
Posts: 956

Posted: 04 Feb 2011 08:37:37 pm    Post subject:

I'm currently attempting to get the interface working, stupid thing is being a pest and not cooperating. 0x5

Problem is, when I run the things individually outside the program, the things work correctly, but inside, it doesn't like it, and I haven't figured out why yet. Time to throw it up on sourcecoder to see what I see..
Back to top
Sven.Thomas0


Active Member


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 520

Posted: 04 Feb 2011 08:48:05 pm    Post subject:

So do you mean that the parts of the battle engine work separately? Or is this something else?
Back to top
tifreak8x


Elite


Joined: 27 Aug 2005
Posts: 956

Posted: 07 Feb 2011 09:46:25 pm    Post subject:

There are several subprograms (for the game, there is between 50 and 70, I don't even remember anymore) that make the game work, such as it is right now. The battle system GUI calls on other programs, like the equations program, to more quickly run through things and it helps keep file sizes down, so I don't need huge chunks of the same code to be all over the place. It's an amazing thing, I took a program called prgmZCE, and inside all it is is Asm(prgmZCELTIC and then going through the game I changed all instances of Asm(prgmZCELTIC to prgmZCE and saved several hundred bytes doing that.

As to progress, I've managed to kill off a few of the bugs due to missing a couple appvars that I missed installing on the test calc, and forgot to update the equations program to see data programs as appvars instead of normal programs. I have one more error to deal with in the equations program, I think it has to do with a failure in the While loop I have set up in there, hoping further testing will reveal the culprit.
Back to top
Sven.Thomas0


Active Member


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 520

Posted: 08 Feb 2011 01:29:13 am    Post subject:

Cool Very Happy I cannot wait !!!! I'm going to check older files to see what you are using assembly-wise... I've been making some tools recently that might have proven useful Sad
Back to top
tifreak8x


Elite


Joined: 27 Aug 2005
Posts: 956

Posted: 08 Feb 2011 05:37:14 am    Post subject:

I am using Resource, Celtic 2, a list to string program by Iambian, and a custom sprite routine for the pokemon sprites, since I used another character to define the end of a line to help optimize the data. The rest of it is all BASIC. Smile
Back to top
Sven.Thomas0


Active Member


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 520

Posted: 08 Feb 2011 08:19:48 am    Post subject:

Ooh, cool! I am not familiar with Resource, but nice!
...
Checking Resource...
...
Back to top
tifreak8x


Elite


Joined: 27 Aug 2005
Posts: 956

Posted: 08 Feb 2011 10:15:24 am    Post subject:

Resource is quite the program, so long as you keep in mind you have enough RAM to play with.
Back to top
Sven.Thomas0


Active Member


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 520

Posted: 08 Feb 2011 11:44:08 am    Post subject:

I tried googling it, but I didn't find it. I really want to check this out >_>
Also, do you use sprite/tilemap routines? And if you do, how is the data stored?
Back to top
tifreak8x


Elite


Joined: 27 Aug 2005
Posts: 956

Posted: 08 Feb 2011 02:09:52 pm    Post subject:

http://tifreakware.net/tutorials/83p/b/misc/resource.htm

And nope, the only sprites I am using are for talking with NPCs and battles. The walking engine utilizes strings as maps an characters to make things look close enough. Smile
Back to top
Sven.Thomas0


Active Member


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 520

Posted: 08 Feb 2011 02:27:42 pm    Post subject:

Ah, cool! Okay, I'm checking out the link now :D

EDIT: Okay, I see what it does! I actually recently made a program like that... it is somewhat smaller and lets you copy any var to another var with a pretty easy syntax. However, it makes use of Str1 and Ans which could pose a problem x.x


Last edited by Guest on 08 Feb 2011 02:36:10 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
tifreak8x


Elite


Joined: 27 Aug 2005
Posts: 956

Posted: 08 Feb 2011 04:37:45 pm    Post subject:

Very nice ^ ^

And sadly, I wouldn't be able to use it unless it uses the same syntax. God only knows how many instances uses Resource through the entire game, such as it is. 0x5
Back to top
Sven.Thomas0


Active Member


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 520

Posted: 08 Feb 2011 04:46:27 pm    Post subject:

Yeah, it is similar, but it really wouldn't help you much, now Sad
Back to top
tifreak8x


Elite


Joined: 27 Aug 2005
Posts: 956

Posted: 08 Feb 2011 10:02:53 pm    Post subject:

Well, it's ok, it's the thought that counts ^ ^

Didn't get a chance to work on it today. Hoping tomorrow will allow for me to be productive where testing and bug killing is concerned. ^ ^
Back to top
Sven.Thomas0


Active Member


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 520

Posted: 08 Feb 2011 10:14:25 pm    Post subject:

This is just too cool... By the way, do you by any chance know exactly how many "tiles" you use for the maps (tiles meaning chars)? Or do you just use them as you need them? Do you use tokens or ASCII? Sorry, I'm just getting ideas for some of my ideas Very Happy
Back to top
tifreak8x


Elite


Joined: 27 Aug 2005
Posts: 956

Posted: 09 Feb 2011 05:25:58 am    Post subject:

Well, I use ascii characters found here: http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/384/38404.html

There is no set map size, either. And it is no problem, if you want a more direct way of talking to me, I have AIM, YIM, and MSN. :P

Edit:

After doing some digging this morning, I found one of the appvars that dealt with attack data (moves, accuracy, type and strength) was empty. And apparently I never got around to organizing said data to begin with. So that is what I will be working on over the next few days.


Last edited by Guest on 09 Feb 2011 08:24:34 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 6 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

© Copyright 2000-2014 Cemetech & Kerm Martian :: Page Execution Time: 0.030509 seconds.