CEMETECH
Leading The Way To The Future
Login [Register]
Username:
Password:
Autologin:

Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
Latest Headlines
Online Users
There are 123 users online: 5 members, 102 guests and 16 bots.
Members: Nisc3d, qazz42, Ygyaxthe3rd.
Bots: MSN/Bing (1), Spinn3r (2), Magpie Crawler (5), Yahoo! Slurp (1), Googlebot (7).
RSS & Social Media
SAX
You must log in to view the SAX chat widget
Author Message
KermMartian


Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 58719

Posted: 28 Jan 2011 02:25:53 am    Post subject: CALCnet Chat! v1.0: IM and IRC for Calculators

Shaun "Merthsoft" McFall and I are happy to present CALCnet Chat! v1.0, an IM, conferencing, and IRC program for TI graphing calculators. It takes advantages of the powerful CALCnet 2.2 networking protocol for TI graphing calculators and the Doors CS GUI API to offer a small yet powerful program. This 2KB program lets you chat with one, one dozen, or one thousand other users at once over CALCnet or globalCALCnet. It has already been used for conversations over 300 miles using gCn, demonstrating its versatility and power. With Chat!, you can chat over a simple unit-to-unit I/O cable for two calculators, or an only slightly more complex conglomeration of link cables for more than two. You can set (or change) your username and see a list of other users on the network. With globalCALCnet (gCn), Chat! can be linked into Internet Relay Chat (IRC), so that your TI-83+ or TI-84+ can chat on the internet. Download and enjoy! Doors CS 7.1.1 or higher required.

Download
CALCnet Chat! v1.0


_________________


Back to top
souvik1997


Guru-in-Training


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 2867

Posted: 28 Jan 2011 07:20:09 am    Post subject:

Awesome! This is definitely going on my calculator!
_________________
CALCnet Tournament-38%


deviantArt
Back to top
KermMartian


Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 58719

Posted: 28 Jan 2011 11:23:37 am    Post subject:

souvik1997 wrote:
Awesome! This is definitely going on my calculator!
Thanks Souvik! I wonder how many people still have the old 3-foot I/O cables to chat between desks, although I hope no one will use Chat! for academic disintegrity.
_________________


Back to top
qazz42


Vampire Killer


Joined: 07 Apr 2010
Posts: 4212

Posted: 28 Jan 2011 12:37:07 pm    Post subject:

sent to calc. will be using this to hat with friends in class Very Happy


also, I still HAVE to get the monies for a socket and a arduino...
_________________


Back to top
KermMartian


Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 58719

Posted: 28 Jan 2011 12:41:47 pm    Post subject:

qazz42 wrote:
sent to calc. will be using this to hat with friends in class Very Happy

also, I still HAVE to get the monies for a socket and a arduino...
If by the time my Sparkfun goodies arrive (possibly today?!) and I work out a bitbanged USB HID interface to make the bridge about $10 instead of $30, then you can save money (or make three bridges).
_________________


Back to top
comicIDIOT


Mobile Administrator


Joined: 01 May 2006
Posts: 5652
Location: SFBA, California

Posted: 29 Jan 2011 02:15:20 am    Post subject:

Cemetech is awesome. Keep this going Smile

</noobsoundingpost>
_________________


There are two types of people in the world: those who can extrapolate data from incomplete data
Back to top
KermMartian


Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 58719

Posted: 29 Jan 2011 09:24:48 am    Post subject:

comicIDIOT wrote:
Cemetech is awesome. Keep this going Smile

</noobsoundingpost>
Cheers. Smile Shaun and I are going to mention this program to the ticalc.org staff as something interesting at some point, and also my cool parts came, so I'm experimenting with USB HID bitbanging as we speak. Eight resistors, three capacitors, a crystal, an Atmega382p, and a button to make a CALCnet bridge? I hope so.
_________________


Back to top
qazz42


Vampire Killer


Joined: 07 Apr 2010
Posts: 4212

Posted: 29 Jan 2011 12:07:58 pm    Post subject:

KermMartian wrote:
qazz42 wrote:
sent to calc. will be using this to hat with friends in class Very Happy

also, I still HAVE to get the monies for a socket and a arduino...
If by the time my Sparkfun goodies arrive (possibly today?!) and I work out a bitbanged USB HID interface to make the bridge about $10 instead of $30, then you can save money (or make three bridges).


Oooh, niiiice, I have about 15 or so dollars atm, so that should work Very Happy
_________________


Back to top
KermMartian


Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 58719

Posted: 29 Jan 2011 12:53:59 pm    Post subject:

Although I've only gotten the AVR part working on my breadboard, not yet the USB part, here's what the parts list looks like:

(1) Atmega328p with Arduino bootloader (needs to be programmed, though, so you at least need access to someone else's Arduino just to program it) [$5.50]
(1) 16MHz crystal oscillator [$1.25]
(2) 22pF crystal loading capacitors [$0.25 each = $0.50]
(4) 330 ohm resistors [$0.10 each = $0.40]
(1) standard LED [$0.20]
(1) RGB LED [$1]
(1) 2.2K ohm resistor [$0.10 each = $0.10]
(1) 4.7K ohm resistor [$0.10 each = $0.10]
(2) 68 ohm resistors [$0.10 each = $0.20]
(1) pushbutton [$0.45]
(2) 3.6V Zener diodes [$0.10 each = $0.20]

Total cost: $9.90
This doesn't include breadboard, USB socket (or cord cut apart), PCB, solder, or IC socket for the Atmega.
_________________


Back to top
_player1537


Guru-in-Training


Joined: 25 Nov 2009
Posts: 2983

Posted: 29 Jan 2011 01:00:36 pm    Post subject:

When you say that it needs an Arduino to program it, does that only mean the programmer (like, the thing that sends the program over USB) or do we need an actual Arduino? Other than that, I'm happy the cost is still low, and good luck on getting USB to work Smile
_________________
http://tanner.myserverathome.com
Back to top
KermMartian


Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 58719

Posted: 29 Jan 2011 01:53:50 pm    Post subject:

_player1537 wrote:
When you say that it needs an Arduino to program it, does that only mean the programmer (like, the thing that sends the program over USB) or do we need an actual Arduino? Other than that, I'm happy the cost is still low, and good luck on getting USB to work Smile
Thanks, I need to find somewhere to get a pair of 3.6V Zener diodes and a pair of 68 ohm resistors to be able to properly test, because the D-/D+ lines of USB are actually around 3.3-3.6V, not 5V as I had previously thought. I mean that you need to put the Atmega/AVR chip in the Arduino board, use the Arduino board to program the chip, then pull it out and use it. If you have an AVR programmer, great, but I tend to think more people have Arduino boards than AVR programmers.
_________________


Back to top
adept


Advanced Member


Joined: 04 Jul 2010
Posts: 294
Location: Las Cruces, NM

Posted: 30 Jan 2011 12:17:47 am    Post subject:

Even though I'm generally afraid of microcontrollers, I'm contemplating getting the Arduino just to try this out. It sounds really revolutionary and awesome Kerm! Congrats on all your work amounting to this! Now, I just have to make myself a I/O cable, which didn't come with my calc, to use this, and I'll try it out and put it on my calc. (and the stupid radio shack 3/32" plug doesn't fit into the confined space on my 84. I'll have to order that.)
_________________
http://www.librocritosis.com
Check out my Ultimate Calculator page
http://www.librocritosis.com/nerdnirvana/projects/calc82.html
Back to top
KermMartian


Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 58719

Posted: 30 Jan 2011 01:18:05 am    Post subject:

adept wrote:
Even though I'm generally afraid of microcontrollers, I'm contemplating getting the Arduino just to try this out. It sounds really revolutionary and awesome Kerm! Congrats on all your work amounting to this! Now, I just have to make myself a I/O cable, which didn't come with my calc, to use this, and I'll try it out and put it on my calc. (and the stupid radio shack 3/32" plug doesn't fit into the confined space on my 84. I'll have to order that.)
You can shave down the connector to fit if you're very careful, but it can be a big pain. TIFreak8x found cheap 2.5mm stereo sockets at Futurelec, but that still requires you have an I/O cable.
_________________


Back to top
elfprince13


OVER NINE THOUSAND!


Joined: 23 May 2005
Posts: 10838
Location: A galaxy far far away......

Posted: 30 Jan 2011 10:08:19 pm    Post subject:

Very nice work everyone!

and Kerm, I still have a 3' I/O Smile
_________________
StickFigure Graphic Productions || VSHI: Vermont Sustainable Heating Initiative


Back to top
KermMartian


Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 58719

Posted: 30 Jan 2011 11:07:45 pm    Post subject:

elfprince13 wrote:
Very nice work everyone!

and Kerm, I still have a 3' I/O Smile
As do I, it comes in handy (also, that's what he said). Thanks Elfprince!
_________________


Back to top
Sorunome


Expert


Joined: 22 Feb 2011
Posts: 704
Location: Somewhere out there

Posted: 21 Mar 2011 12:09:17 pm    Post subject:

I noticed recently, that that what you chat you can edit, so that it says something different, just the way as you edit a text document. I would change that. Smile
_________________

Click here to give me an internet!
Back to top
KermMartian


Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 58719

Posted: 21 Mar 2011 12:11:13 pm    Post subject:

There's no good way to prevent that; other people won't see the changes. I could put an invisible non-hotspot over the text editing area, but I don't see a terrible need for it. On the other hand, I think I've accidentally clicked in the text area before, which pauses reception of new messages. I suppose it would be worth it if there were other changes or bugfixes being added as well.
_________________


Back to top
Sorunome


Expert


Joined: 22 Feb 2011
Posts: 704
Location: Somewhere out there

Posted: 21 Mar 2011 12:12:56 pm    Post subject:

Oh, ok, I just thought that you can mabe just make that nothing happens when you press [2nd] in the chat-field.
_________________

Click here to give me an internet!
Back to top
KermMartian


Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 58719

Posted: 21 Mar 2011 12:13:43 pm    Post subject:

Sorunome wrote:
Oh, ok, I just thought that you can mabe just make that nothing happens when you press [2nd] in the chat-field.
Yup, I think that would be a good idea, but I'm slightly too lazy to release a whole new version just for that one change. I'd rather find some other changes as well that I could roll into the same release.
_________________


Back to top
Sorunome


Expert


Joined: 22 Feb 2011
Posts: 704
Location: Somewhere out there

Posted: 21 Mar 2011 12:14:53 pm    Post subject:

I ghave a nother idea: mak chat-groups (veary good for gCn), so that you don't have to swith virtual hubs.
_________________

Click here to give me an internet!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

Go to Registration page
    Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 3 All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© Copyright 2000-2014 Cemetech & Kerm Martian :: Page Execution Time: 0.044254 seconds.